Fall 2014 Archaeology courses

Fall 2014 Interdisciplinary Archaeology courses.

The minor requires only five courses, one of which may count towards GE.  See below for minor requirements and course descriptions.

ONE LOWER DIVISION COURSE FROM:

  • AHIS-120g “Foundations of Western Art” Malone, TTh 12:30-1:50pm
  • AHIS-125g “Arts of Asia: Antiquity to 1300″ Sonya, MW 12:00-1:50pm
  • AHIS-128g “Arts of Latin America” Bleichmar, MW 12:00-1:50pm
  • ANTH-200Lg “The Origins of Humanity” MW 2:00-3:20pm
  • ANTH/CLAS-202 “Archaeology: Our Human Past” Garrison, TTh 9:30-10:50am
  • CHEM 105bL “General Chemistry” Bertolini, MWF 11:00-11:50am
  • ENST-100 “Introduction to Environmental Studies” TTh 9:30-10:50am or 2:00-3:20pm
  • MASC-110L “Materials Science” MWF 11:00-11:50am
  • REL-111g “The World of the Hebrew Bible” Zuckerman, MW 2:00-3:20pm
  • REL-112g “Religions of Egypt and the Ancient Near East” Dodd, TTh 11:00-12:20pm or Th 2:00-2:50pm
  • REL-137g “Introduction to Islam” Jackson, TTh 11:00-12:20pm
  • SSCI-265Lg “The Water Planet” Wilson, TTh 11:00-12:20pm

Upper-division Requirements (16 units)

All students shall be required to take at least one Archaeological Theories and Methods course. Beyond this, students may elect to take either:

A: one additional upper-division course from the Theories and Methods list and two upper-division courses from the Interdisciplinary Perspectives list, or

B: one upper-division course from the Interdisciplinary Perspectives list and two upper-division courses from the Interdisciplinary Applications list.

THEORIES AND METHODS COURSES:

  • AHIS/CLAS-415 “Object-Worlds: Histories and Theories of Things” Yasin, T 2:00-4:50pm

INTERDISCIPLINARY PERSPECTIVES COURSES:

  • AHIS/CLAS-321 “Greek Art and Archaeology” Yasin, TTh 11:00-12:30pm
  • ANTH-300 “Evolution, Ecology, and Culture” Boehm, T 2:00-4:50pm
  • ANTH-310 “Archaeology of the Americas” Garrison, TTh 11:00-12:20pm
  • ANTH-314g “The Nature of Maya Civilization” Garrison, TTh 12:30-1:50pm
  • CLAS-349g “Ancient Empires” TBA
  • JS-378 “Jewish Magic in the Ancient World” Garroway, Hochman, TTh 11:00-12:20pm

INTERDISCIPLINARY APPLICATIONS COURSES:

  • CHEM 300L “Analytical Chemistry” Devlin, MWF 10:00-10:50am
  • ENST-320a “Water and Soil Sustainability: Energy and Air Sustainability” MW 2:00-3:20pm or TTh 11:00-12:20pm
  • ENST-320b “Water and Soil Sustainability: Energy and Air Sustainability” MW 2:00-3:20pm
  • GEOL-412 “Oceans, Climate, and the Environment” Feakins, TTh 2:00-3:20pm
  • SSCI-301L “Maps and Spatial Reasoning” Ruddell, MW 2:00-3:20pm

Please feel free to contact Lynn Dodd, Director of the Interdisciplinary Archaeology Major/Minor, at310-210-4081orswartz@usc.eduif you have any questions.

Capture

About these ads

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: